Census Finder - Free census records online.

Kentucky Census Records Page 5

HOME  Census Questions  County Maps  Genealogy Societies  Historical Museums  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

About Census Records at

Census Finder

Our mission is to provide access to all available census records online. This includes both free and paid subscriptions. Our census directory can be found below. Ancestry.com has completed every name indexing of all U.S. census records 1790-1940 and the images are online. Search these in the searchbox at right.

BookMark This Site

FREE 1940 CENSUS ONLINE!

1940 Census Questions

What Other Records are FREE on Ancestry?

 

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY


 123 Census Links For Kentucky Counties: Hopkins-Leslie

  Census sites we left out? Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory!

Kentucky Census Notes

Kentucky state census records: Unfortunately, there are not any KY state censuses known to exist.

Soundex code indexes for Federal Kentucky census records are available on microfilm for census years: 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and part of 1930 which contains only Bell, Floyd, Harlan, Kenton, Muhlenberg, Perry and Pike Counties.

Federal Kentucky census records are available to the public for census years: 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and 1930. See 1790-1940 US Census Records at Ancestry.

1790 and 1800 Federal Kentucky census records are missing, however, there are reconstructed lists created from tax lists and they have been published in book form. These provide somewhat of a census substitute. Keep in mind that Kentucky was formed in 1792 so records previous to that were actually located in Virginia. See 1799-1801 Kentucky Tax Lists at Ancestry. These KY tax lists provide a census substitute of sorts for the missing 1790 & 1800 Kentucky census records.

The 1890 Kentucky Federal Census schedules were completely destroyed by a 1921 warehouse fire, however, The 1890 Veterans and Widows census did survive the fire and can prove helpful in genealogy research. See A Fire Destroyed The 1890 Census, Bridging the 1890 Census Gap,

 Kentucky Census & Voter Lists


Questions In The Census

Learn what questions were asked in each census year and where to find census records online.  This section of Census Finder covers each census year from 1790-1940 and will give you clues and tips to help you learn to locate your ancestors quickly in census records.


Kentucky Census Records

On CD ROM

SK Publications - Kentucky

 

Kentucky Census Records &

Genealogy Records

by Subscription

1782-1924 KY Land Grants

1799-1801 Kentucky Tax Lists

1802-1850 Kentucky Marriages

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

1850 US Census Search

1851-1900 Kentucky Marriages

1890 Census -Veterans Schedules

1900 Census Online

Kentucky City Directories

Kentucky Statewide Databases

 

Connect!

  

Join hands with other genealogy researchers. You may locate new cousins and add ancestors to your family tree with these handy genealogical resources.

 Family History Surname Boards
 GenForum Surname Boards
 Kentucky Genealogy Forum
 National Phone Directories
 RootsWeb Kentucky Mailing List Index
 Surname Community Search

 

Kentucky Vital Records

The Office of Vital Statistics

275 East Main Street 1E-A
Frankfort, KY 40621

   Website
     Phone: (502) 564-4212

     See Kentucky Vital Records Index

Births and deaths begin in 1911. 

Prior to 1911, records are available for:

Covington: births 1896-1911.

Covington: deaths 1880-1911.

Lexington: births 1906-1911.

Lexington: deaths 1898-1911. 

Louisville: births 1898-1911.

Louisville: deaths 1866-1911.

Newport: births 1890-1911.

Newport deaths 1884-1911.

Marriage & divorce records exist since 1958 at the above address.  

Earlier marriages and divorces are held by county clerks of each individual county.

The Kentucky Historical Society in Frankfort also holds very early birth and death records from 1851.

Also See

Kentucky Marriage Records

Kentucky Vital Records

Kentucky Vital Records Links


Maps

Kentucky County Map

Kentucky Historical Maps


Related Links

Kentucky Bible Archives

Kentucky Census Project

Kentucky Genealogy

Kentucky Genealogy & History Guide

Kentucky Genealogy Societies

Kentucky History Museums

Kentucky USGenWeb Project

Kentucky USGenWeb Archives

Kentucky Vital Records Index

KY Revolutionary War Pensioners

State Archives Links

at Ancestry:

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

Civil War Soldiers Database

Kentucky City Directories

ALL KENTUCKY DATABASES


Newspapers & Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspaper Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspapers

 1815-1985 Historical Newspapers


US Census Records

 1790-1940 Census Search

 1850 Census Records Search

 1920 Census Records Search

 1930 Census Records Search

 Census Search at RootsWeb

 Mortality Schedules Free Search


FREE Genealogy Tools

 Blank Census Forms 1790-1940

 Family Group Sheets

 Pedigree Charts

 Free Genealogy Forms

 Freebies For Genealogists

 US Census Mortality Schedule Indexes


 

Kentucky

(Statehood: 1792)


Statewide Kentucky Census Records Online

  {1790 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky:

 {In Alphabetical Order (Large PDF Files)

 {For Anderson, Bourbon, Fayette & Jefferson Counties (Large PDF Files)

 {For Lincoln, Mason, Mercer, Nelson & Woodford Counties (Large PDF Files)

 1800 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry

 1810-1890 Kentucky Census Records at Ancestry

 1850 Federal Census Index and 1850 Census Images

 1850 Federal Census Mortality Schedule Index & Images

 1850 Federal Census Slave Schedules Index and Images

 1860 Federal Census Index

 1870 Federal Census Index and 1870 Census Images

 1880 Federal Census - Search and View the images

 1880 Federal Census Search at Family Search

 1900 Federal Census Index and 1900 Census Images

 1900 Census Records of KY Orphans

 1910 Federal Census Index

 1920 Federal Census Index

 1930 Federal Census Index at Family Search

 1940 Federal Census Index and 1940 Census Images

 Kentucky Statewide Databases of Census Records & Genealogy Records

 

Other KY Statewide Genealogy Records Used as Census Substitutes

 1799-1801 Kentucky Tax Lists at Ancestry

 1835 Federal Pension List - Statewide

 1859 Kentucky Lawyers - Statewide Index

 Korean War Missing Personnel from the State of Kentucky

 Viet Nam POW / MIA - Kentucky Statewide

 


KY Census Records Online by County

Hopkins County Census Records (created 1807 from Henderson)

1850 Federal Census Records

1860 Federal Census with Annotations

1870 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

1920 Federal Census Records (partial)

1930 Federal Census - Extraction of Veterans

Other Records

1807 Tax Rolls

1892 Tax Rolls - Selected records

1907-1908 City Directory for Madisonville

 


Jackson County Census Records (created 1858 from Clay, Estill, Laurel, Madison, Owsley & Rockcastle)

1860 Federal Census Records

 


Jefferson County Census Records (created 1780 - Original County)

1810 Federal Census Index

1810 Federal Census Images

1810 Federal Census Records Transcription

1900 Federal Census Records of Fisherville Precinct

Other Records

1859 City Directory for Louisville

1883-1884 School Tax Receipts

 


Jessamine County Census Records (created 1799 from Fayette)

1810 Federal Census Index

1810 Federal Census Images

1850 Federal Census Index

 


Johnson County Census Records (created 1843 from Floyd, Lawrence & Morgan)

1844-1860 Slave Census Schedules

1850 Federal Census Index and Records Transcription

1860 Federal Census and Index

1870 Federal Census and Index

1880 Federal Census Alphabetical Index

1880 Federal Census Records Transcription

1890 Federal Census Veterans Schedule

1900 Federal Census Images

1920 Federal Census Images

Other Records

1844 Tax List

1844 Tax List at US GenWeb

1844 Tax List at US GenWeb

1925 Tax List

 


Josh Bell County Census Records (created 1867.  Became Bell County in 1873.  See Bell)

1870 Federal Census Records

 


Kenton County Census Records (created 1840 from Campbell)

1850 Federal Census Index

 


Knott County Census Records (created 1884 from Breathitt, Floyd & Perry)

The following census records are available at Knott County, KY GenWeb.

  • 1890 Federal Census Images - Veterans and Widows Schedules
  • 1900 Federal Census Records
  • 1910 Federal Census Records
  • 1920 Federal Census Records

1900 Federal Census Records at USGenWeb Archives

1910 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1920 Federal Census Records with Census Index

1930 Federal Census Records with Census Index

 


Knox County Census Records (created 1800 from Lincoln)

1810 Federal Census Index

1810 Federal Census Images

1820 Federal Census Index

1820 Federal Census Index at US GenWeb

1820 Federal Census Images

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Images

1840 Federal Census Index

1840 Federal Census Images

1850 Federal Census Slave Schedules

1860 Federal Census Index

1860 Federal Census Images

1860 Federal Census Transcription

1860 Federal Census Transcription of Poplar Creek

1860 Federal Census Slave Schedules

1870 Federal Census Transcription

1879 School Census Images

1880 School Census Images

1890 Federal Census of Veterans and Widows

1893 School Census Records

1894 School Census Records (partial)

1896 School Census Records for Knox County: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4- Colored Students

1897 School Census Records for Knox County: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4, Part 5

1900 Federal Census Images

1900 Federal Census Records.  (partial - ED 61 only)  

Pages:

[100A-102A]   [102B-104B]   [105A-107A]   [107B-110B]
[111A-113A]   [116A-116B]   [97B-99B]

1900 School Census Records for Knox County: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3

1904 School Census Records for Knox County: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4

1905 School Census Records for Roaring Fork School

1910 Federal Census Index

1910 Federal Census Transcription

1920 Federal Census Index

1920 Federal Census Transcription

1930 Federal Census Transcription

Other Records

1800 Tax List

1801 Tax List

1802 Tax List

1803 Tax List

1804 Tax List

1805 Tax List

1806 Tax List

1807 Tax List

1808 Tax List

1809 Tax List

1819 Tax List of Knox County Males Transferred to Harlan County

1835 Military Pension Roll

1917-1918 WWI Draft Card Index

 


Larue County Census Records (created 1843 from Hardin)

1894 School Census

1899 School Censuses

1914-1915 School Census

1920 School Census

1924 School Census

1934 School Census

Other Records

1917 Draft List

 


Laurel County Census Records (created 1826 from Clay, Knox, Rockcastle, & Whitley)

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Images

1830 Federal Census Index - heads of households alphabetical order

1830 Federal Census - heads of households original order

1840 Federal Census Index

1840 Federal Census Images

1840 Federal Census Index - heads of households alphabetical order

1840 Federal Census - heads of households original order

1900 Federal Census Index for Raccoon Precinct Partial

1900 Federal Census Transcription - Partial and small

 


Lawrence County Census Records (created 1822 from Floyd & Greenup)

1830 Federal Census Records

1835 Census of Pensioners

1840 Federal Census Surname Index

1840 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census - Part 1

1850 Federal Census - Part 2

1870 Federal Census Records

1870 Federal Census at Glen Gallagher's Home Page 

1870 Federal Census of Louisa Precinct

1870 Federal Census of Precinct 1-2

1870 Federal Census of Precinct 3

1870 Federal Census of Precinct 4-5

1870 Federal Census of Precinct 6-7

1870 Federal Census of Precinct 8-9

1870 Federal Census of Precinct 10-11

1870 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

1880 Federal Census Records

1880 Federal Census Transcription

1890 Federal Census of Veterans and Widows

1920 Federal Census Images

Other Records

1823 Tax List

1824-1853 Tax Lists - with the exception of 1830, 1847 and 1851 tax lists.

Civil War Confederate Pension Applications

 


Lee County Census Records (created 1870 from Breathitt, Estill, Owsley & Wolfe)

1870 Federal Census

1890 Veterans Census Records

1900 Federal Census Records

1920 Federal Census Records

Other Records

1897-1928 School Census Records

 


Leslie County Census Records (created 1878 from Clay, Harlan & Perry)

No known census online.  Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory.

 

 

 

 

Kentucky Census Finder Counties

Adair-Boyle

Letcher-Meade

Bracken-Clay

Menifee-Ohio

Clinton-Garrard

Oldham-Robertson

Grant-Hickman

Rockcastle-Woodford

Hopkins-Leslie

 

  Census sites we left out? Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory!

HOME    County Maps  Genealogy Societies  Historical Museums  Census Questions by Decade  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

Kentucky Census Records is a tool designed to help you find sites which offer free Kentucky census records online.  We cannot be held responsible for the content of those sites.   We are not responsible for errors in census records & genealogy data found on sites outside of Census Finder.  Genealogy data and information found online, should always be documented.

CensusFinder.com wishes you the greatest success in discovering your ancestry.

2002 - 2016 Brenda Hay, Webmaster of Census Finder