Census Finder - Free census records online.

Kentucky Census Records Page 6

HOME  Census Questions  County Maps  Genealogy Societies  Historical Museums  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

About Census Records at

Census Finder

Our mission is to provide access to all available census records online. This includes both free and paid subscriptions. Our census directory can be found below. Ancestry.com has completed every name indexing of all U.S. census records 1790-1940 and the images are online. Search these in the searchbox at right.

BookMark This Site

FREE 1940 CENSUS ONLINE!

1940 Census Questions

What Other Records are FREE on Ancestry?

 

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

LOCALITY


 92 Census Links For Kentucky Counties: Letcher-Meade

  Census sites we left out? Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory!

Kentucky Census Notes

Kentucky state census records: Unfortunately, there are not any KY state censuses known to exist.

Soundex code indexes for Federal Kentucky census records are available on microfilm for census years: 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and part of 1930 which contains only Bell, Floyd, Harlan, Kenton, Muhlenberg, Perry and Pike Counties.

Federal Kentucky census records are available to the public for census years: 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 and 1930. See 1790-1940 US Census Records at Ancestry.

1790 and 1800 Federal Kentucky census records are missing, however, there are reconstructed lists created from tax lists and they have been published in book form. These provide somewhat of a census substitute. Keep in mind that Kentucky was formed in 1792 so records previous to that were actually located in Virginia. See 1799-1801 Kentucky Tax Lists at Ancestry. These KY tax lists provide a census substitute of sorts for the missing 1790 & 1800 Kentucky census records.

The 1890 Kentucky Federal Census schedules were completely destroyed by a 1921 warehouse fire, however, The 1890 Veterans and Widows census did survive the fire and can prove helpful in genealogy research. See A Fire Destroyed The 1890 Census & Bridging the 1890 Census Gap,

 Kentucky Census & Voter Lists


Questions In The Census

Learn what questions were asked in each census year and where to find census records online.  This section of Census Finder covers each census year from 1790-1940 and will give you clues and tips to help you learn to locate your ancestors quickly in census records.


Kentucky Census Records

On CD ROM

SK Publications - Kentucky

 

Kentucky Census Records &

Genealogy Records

by Subscription

1782-1924 KY Land Grants

1799-1801 Kentucky Tax Lists

1802-1850 Kentucky Marriages

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

1850 US Census Search

1851-1900 Kentucky Marriages

1890 Census -Veterans Schedules

1900 Census Online

Kentucky City Directories

Kentucky Statewide Databases

 

Connect!

  

Join hands with other genealogy researchers. You may locate new cousins and add ancestors to your family tree with these handy genealogical resources.

 Family History Surname Boards
 GenForum Surname Boards
 Kentucky Genealogy Forum
 National Phone Directories
 RootsWeb Kentucky Mailing List Index
 Surname Community Search

 

Kentucky Vital Records

The Office of Vital Statistics

275 East Main Street 1E-A
Frankfort, KY 40621

   Website
     Phone: (502) 564-4212

     See Kentucky Vital Records Index

Births and deaths begin in 1911. 

Prior to 1911, records are available for:

Covington: births 1896-1911.

Covington: deaths 1880-1911.

Lexington: births 1906-1911.

Lexington: deaths 1898-1911. 

Louisville: births 1898-1911.

Louisville: deaths 1866-1911.

Newport: births 1890-1911.

Newport deaths 1884-1911.

Marriage & divorce records exist since 1958 at the above address.  

Earlier marriages and divorces are held by county clerks of each individual county.

The Kentucky Historical Society in Frankfort also holds very early birth and death records from 1851.

Also See

Kentucky Marriage Records

Kentucky Vital Records

Kentucky Vital Records Links


Maps

Kentucky County Map

Kentucky Historical Maps


Related Links

Kentucky Bible Archives

Kentucky Census Project

Kentucky Family History Centers

Kentucky Genealogy

Kentucky Genealogy & History Guide

Kentucky Genealogy Societies

Kentucky History Museums

Kentucky USGenWeb Project

Kentucky USGenWeb Archives

Kentucky Vital Records Index

KY Revolutionary War Pensioners

State Archives Links

at Ancestry:

1810-1890 Kentucky Census

Civil War Soldiers Database

Kentucky City Directories

ALL KENTUCKY DATABASES


Newspapers & Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspaper Obituaries

 Kentucky Newspapers

 1815-1985 Historical Newspapers


US Census Records

 1790-1940 Census Search

 1850 Census Records Search

 1920 Census Records Search

 1930 Census Records Search

 Census Search at RootsWeb

 Mortality Schedules Free Search


FREE Genealogy Tools

 Blank Census Forms 1790-1940

 Family Group Sheets

 Pedigree Charts

 Free Genealogy Forms

 Freebies For Genealogists

 US Census Mortality Schedule Indexes

Kentucky

(Statehood: 1792)


Statewide Kentucky Census Records Online

  {1790 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky:

 {In Alphabetical Order (Large PDF Files)

 {For Anderson, Bourbon, Fayette & Jefferson Counties (Large PDF Files)

 {For Lincoln, Mason, Mercer, Nelson & Woodford Counties (Large PDF Files)

 1800 Reconstructed Census for Kentucky at Ancestry

 1810-1890 Kentucky Census Records at Ancestry

 1850 Federal Census Index and 1850 Census Images

 1850 Federal Census Mortality Schedule Index & Images

 1850 Federal Census Slave Schedules Index and Images

 1860 Federal Census Index

 1870 Federal Census Index and 1870 Census Images

 1880 Federal Census - Search and View the images

 1880 Federal Census Search at Family Search

 1900 Federal Census Index and 1900 Census Images

 1900 Census Records of KY Orphans

 1910 Federal Census Index

 1920 Federal Census Index

 1930 Federal Census Index at Family Search

 1940 Federal Census Index and 1940 Census Images

 Kentucky Statewide Databases of Census Records & Genealogy Records

 

Other KY Statewide Genealogy Records Used as Census Substitutes

 1799-1801 Kentucky Tax Lists at Ancestry

 1835 Federal Pension List - Statewide

 1859 Kentucky Lawyers - Statewide Index

 Korean War Missing Personnel from the State of Kentucky

 Viet Nam POW / MIA - Kentucky Statewide

 


KY Census Records Online by County

Letcher County Census Records (created 1842 from Harlan & Perry)

1850 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census at USGenWeb Census Project

1860 Federal Census Records

1870 Federal Census Index

1880 Federal Census Surname Index

1890 Special Census

1890 Special Census at US GenWeb

1910 Federal Census Records of Maggard

Other Records

1843 Tax List

1844 Tax List

1848 Tax List

 


Lewis County Census Records (created 1807 from Mason)

1810 Federal Census Images

 


Lincoln County Census Records (created 1780 - Original County)

1810 Federal Census Index (PDF File)

1810 Federal Census Images (PDF File)

1810 Federal Census Images at USGenWeb Archives

1810 Federal Census Records

1820 Federal Census Transcription (PDF File)

1830 Federal Census Images (PDF File)

1830 Federal Census Transcription (PDF File)

Other Records

1787-1801 Tax Lists Selected Surnames

1840-1870 Soundex for Alcorn only

 


Livingston County Census Records (created 1798 from Christian)

1810 Federal Census Index of Images Online

1810 Federal Census Images

1860 Federal Census Extraction of Free Blacks

1860 Federal Census Records - Free Blacks

1860 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

1870 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

Other Records

1873-1924 Will Book C Index

1911-1930 Birth Records

1913 Confederate Pensioners

1934 Grand Rivers High School Program

Civil War Soldiers of Livingston County

County Court Record Books

Delayed Birth Records

Revolutionary War Veterans

 


Logan County Census Records (created 1792 from Lincoln)

1810 Federal Census Images

1820 Federal Census Index (partial)

1820 Federal Census Records (partial)

1850 Federal Census Index

Other Records

WWII List of Dead & Missing

 


Lyon County Census Records (created 1854 from Caldwell)

1860 Federal Census Extraction of Free Blacks

1860 Federal Census Mortality Schedule

1900 Federal Census Index Surnames A-D
1900 Federal Census Index Surnames E-H
1900 Federal Census Index Surnames I-M
1900 Federal Census Index Surnames N-R
1900 Federal Census Index Surnames S-Z

Other Records

1778-1781 Pioneer Soldiers

Delayed Birth Records

 


Madison County Census Records (created 1786 from Lincoln)

1810 Federal Census Index

1810 Federal Census Images

1820 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Index

1840 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Index

1850-1870 Federal Census Index Extraction of Reynolds Families

Other Records

1792 Tax List

1840 Revolutionary War Pensioners

 


Magoffin County Census Records (created 1860 from Floyd, Johnson & Morgan)

1860 Federal Census Index Surnames A-M

1860 Federal Census Index Surnames N-Z

 


Marion County Census Records (created 1834 from Washington)

1850 Federal Census Records includes Census Index

The one below is a download so be aware! 

Marion County Census Records of 1850

Other Records

Revolutionary War Pensioners

 


Marshall County Census Records (created 1842 from Calloway)

1850 Federal Census Index Surnames A-L

1850 Federal Census Index Surnames M-Z

1850 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census at USGenWeb Census Project

1850 Federal Census Images of Page 443

1870 Federal Census Index Partial

1870 Federal Census Records Partial

 


Martin County Census Records (created 1870 from Floyd, Johnson, Lawrence, & Pike)

1880 Federal Census Images

1880 Federal Census Transcription

1900 Federal Census Images

1920 Federal Census Images

 


Mason County Census Records (created 1789 from Bourbon)

1810 Federal Census Records Surname Index

1810 Federal Census Images

1850 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Transcript

1850 Federal Census

1850 Federal Census Records Partial

Other Records

1865 Tax List

1887 Tax List

 


McCracken County Census Records (created 1825 from Hickman)

1830 Federal Census Index

1830 Federal Census Index at KYKinFolk

1830 Federal Census Records

1840 Federal Census Extraction of Revolutionary Veterans

1850 Federal Census Index

1850 Federal Census Surname Index by SK Publications

1850 Federal Census Index at KYKinFolk

1850 Federal Census Records

1850 Federal Census Slave Schedule Part 1  |  Part 2

Other Records

Revolutionary War Pensioners

WWII Casualties

 


McCreary County Census Records (created 1912 from Pulaski, Wayne, & Whitley)

1930 Federal Census Records (partial)

Other Records

1920-1930 Birth Records Index

McCreary County Death Records

WWII Honor Roll

 


McLean County Census Records (created 1854 from Daviess, Muhlenberg, & Ohio)

No known census online.  Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory.

 


Meade County Census Records (created 1824 from Breckinridge & Hardin)

Other Records

Revolutionary War Soldiers

 

 

 

 

Kentucky Census Finder Counties

Adair-Boyle

Letcher-Meade

Bracken-Clay

Menifee-Ohio

Clinton-Garrard

Oldham-Robertson

Grant-Hickman

Rockcastle-Woodford

Hopkins-Leslie

 

  Census sites we left out? Submit census links for inclusion in Census Finder's Directory!

HOME    County Maps  Genealogy Societies  Historical Museums  Census Questions by Decade  Spotlite  Links  Link to us!

Genealogy Sources:   Ancestry.com   US Vital Records  CensusDiggins.com   Ancestor Hunt   Surname Search

Kentucky Census Records is a tool designed to help you find sites which offer free Kentucky census records online.  We cannot be held responsible for the content of those sites.   We are not responsible for errors in census records & genealogy data found on sites outside of Census Finder.  Genealogy data and information found online, should always be documented.

CensusFinder.com wishes you the greatest success in discovering your ancestry.

2002 - 2016 Brenda Hay, Webmaster of Census Finder